Save the Date for the Festival

August 18th and 19th, 2018, 10am - 5pm

2017 Artists

artist map

Download the 2017 Festival Map and List of Artists 

Booth 12 will be Jewelry Melinda Kocchi
Booth 14 will be Steve Lindolm - Jewelry

Booth 18 will be Graphics/Printmaking Brett Miley

Booth 49 will be Hong Mao - Painting
Booth 59 will be Christopher Belleau - Glass
Booth 81 will be Marti Johnson - Jewelry


Drawing / Pastels

Fiber / Leather


Graphics / Printmaking


Mixed Media 2D

Mixed Media 3D






2017 Ceramics

Bob Husby - Husby Pottery
  Paul Jeselskis - Jeselskis Potteries
Bruce Johnson - Bruce Johnson Clay Studio
Kevin Matthews - Kevin  Matthews Pottery
Kathy Maves -
David Nelson - David W Nelson
Carolina Niebres - Healing Vessels
Stephen Schroeder - Schroeder Pottery 
Jessie Schroeder Voss - Pottery By Jessie
Jeanne Scott-Zumwalt - Gone to Pot Art Studio

2017 Drawing / Pastels

Lynn Krause - Lynn Krause Studio
Melissa Mason - Melissa Helene Fine Arts
Mark Mueller - Mueller Art Gallery

Jim Stahl - Jim Stahl Art

2017 Fiber / Leather

Jerry Ann Dowdle -  Taming the Tattered
Kathleen Johnson
Erika Mock 
Meg Prange
Pamela Siehr - Maxi Pink Designs
Lavetta Torke  - LV Creative Threads
Marzena Weber
Samuel Yao

2017 Glass

Douglas Becker
Christopher Belleau
James Connolly
John Larsen - Clear Lake Stained & Beveled Glass
Robin Mueller - Whimsies Design
Peter Patterson
Nolan Prohaska - DanceWither Glassworks
Alan Sievers
Kerry Tharp - Mosaics By Kerry
Carol Widra - SolVici Glass
James Wilbat - James Wilbat Glass Studio
Carolyn and Leonard Wilson  - The Glass Haus

  2017 Graphics / Printmaking

Jeff Ciula - Jeff Ciula Art
Jesse Kunerth - Dose Creative
Brett Miley
Richard Nelson
Lou Zale 

 2017 Jewelry

William Bailey - Bailey's Art Jewelry
Sher Berman - Sher Berman Glass Beads
Sharon Burns - Shar Designs
Lyn Chevrier - Indulgences Wearable Art
Kelly Cook - Key2Remeber
Dagmara Costello 
Venus Cramer - Jewelry By Venus
Debra Dembowski
Lizbeth Doran - Lizbeth Design
Joyce Fritz
Jan and Mike Gussin - Earth Wind and Fire
Christina Heinrichs
Daniel Jara - Jara Lowen Jewelry Watches
Marti Johnson
Liz Kain
Melinda Kocchi
Nancy Krahn
Joy Kruse - Wild Prairie Silver
Steve Lindholm
Michelle Moss - The Sterling Flower
Rachael Newman - Trillium Designs
Lisa Shinkan
Kirk Sklar - Metal Heart Jewelry
Joyce Slate - Mythos Jewelry
Ryan Steenhagen - Steenhagen Studios
Michael Thee - Michael Thee Studio, LLC
Philip Troyer - Thunder Sky Jewelry
Tamara Tsurkan
Claudia Winter - Baubbly
Nicole Zeman - Silver Whimsy

2017 Mixed Media 2D

Lynn and Steve Cebula  - Twisted Dimension Art
David Harrison Expressions
Kate Morgan
M Robinson Artwork
Babs Schnabl - Windows To The Garden
Christina Smith
Cherilynn Wood

2017 Mixed Media 3D

Dick Dahlstrom
Mary Hager
Alice and Bob Legler - Legler Knives
Randall Riemer - R Henry Design Inc
Bruce Lee Rose - Rose Instruments

Mark Wagner Sculptured Burls
Curt Winter CAPtive Fish

2017 Painting (acrylic, oil & watercolor)

Arthur Bartkowiak
Mary Jo Fox 
Debra Lee Hellwig
Karri Jamison
Jane Johnson
Melvin McGee
Matt Miller
Charlotte Miller - Charlotte Fung Miller
Leonard Nagler - Lenny Nagler Art
Don Nedobeck
Vladimir Pailodze
Stuart Roddy
John Schneider
Maddy Sherman
Ted Simmering
Allen Stebbins
Peter Vlaj
John Vlaj
 Karen Watson-Newlin

2017 Photography

Jim Copeland
Debra Ehmann & Martin Rowe
Angela Kullmann - Best Light Collection
Tom Lazar - Lazar Art
James Marsh
Amanda Murphy - Dotty Giraffe
Jay Rasmussen
Tracy Sadlo - Whispering Impressions
Leon Sadlo - Sadlo Fine Art
Jim Sincock - Interrobang
Toby Skov

2017 Sculpture

Albert Benedict 
Donald Esser 
Michael Imes  - Imes Clay
Ed Janecek - Sky Iron Art
Layl McDill  - Clay Squared to Infinity
Ben Meyerdirk - Meyerdirk Art
Debbie Radke - Radke Art Studios
James Sauer - Creative Illusions
Sam Spiczka 
Tim & Nancy Startup - Wholegrain Wood

2017 Wood

Joel or Karma Brokaw
Jeff Easley 
Robert Johnson - Johnson Custom Furniture
Robert Krantz  - Krantz Design
Robert Newton
Patrick Plautz
 Woody Smith


The Oconomowoc Festival of the Arts is pleased to welcome Thomas Buchs and Darron Lillian as judges to this year’s festival. Interestingly, both Buchs, a painter, and Lillian, a pastel artist, prefer to work en plein air, working outside in order to capture the light and immediacy of the scene. 

Thomas Buchs

Oil Painting

I attended Layton School of Art and became an Illustrator, creating artwork advertising, and childrens books for many national and local companies during the last 46 years. During summers I exhibited at Art Fairs and also did Pastel Portraits.  

Recently I have been doing Plein Air Painting ( painting from life outdoors). Much of mycurrent work is representative of this discipline. I try to capture the light and atmosphere of a scene within a few hours. I believe that a painting is not just a two dimensional illusion, but also that of a moment in life, captured by an artist on canvas. 

I am a founding member of Wisconsin Plein Air Painters Association. The WIPAPA has beenestablished as a state wide fellowship of artists dedicated to promoting and practicing the traditional discipline of Plein Air painting. Members seek to honestly interpret the natural and man-made beauty and diversity of Wisconsin’s landscapes and culture. We will strive to enhance member’s skills and reputations by providing regular opportunities to paint outdoors together, and to critique our work  and share our expertise with fellow artists in order to maintain the highest standards  of the Plein Air tradition of painting.

I have found that while doing a painting outdoors I am immersed in the moment, what I mean is that later when I look at the painting I can remember all the things that went on as I painted, the weather, the birds singing, a small animal moving through the scene, people who have stopped to talk to me. The memories are all part of the painting.


My accomplishments in Plein Air Painting events include;

3rd place in Quick Paint - 2008 Downer Street Event

1st place in Quick Paint - 2008 Mid-Summer Brush

1st place in Quick Paint - 2009 Mid-Summer Brush

Honorable Mention at IPAPA First Brush of Spring 2009

1st place in Painting - 2010 Wauwatosa Plein Air and Village Affair

3rd place in Dockside Quick Paint 2010 Door County Plein Air Festival

3rd place in Oil at the 2011 IPAPA First Brush of Spring

2nd place - 2012 Richfield Historical Society Art at the Mill- Plein Air Event

2nd Artist Choice Award  - 2013 Cedarburg Plein Air Event

1st place - 2013 Richfield Historical Society Art at the Mill- Plein Air Event

1st place - 2013 Historic Third Ward Plein Air Event

People's Choice at 2013 New Berlin Plein Air Event

Merit Award at 2014 IPAPA First Brush of Spring

Best of Show and People's Choice at Paint the Point Plein Air Event - Mineral Point

1st place at 2014 New Berlin Plein Air Event

Shorewood Historical Society Award and People's Choice at 2014 Shorewood Plein Air Event

2nd place-2014-Theodore Robinson Plain Air Event

3rd Place 2015 Paint the Point Winter Edition-Mineral Point

Beloit College Patron of the Arts Award-2015 Beloit Friends of the Riverfront Plein Air Event

Honorable Mention-2015 and 2016 Historic 3rd Ward Plein Air Event

2nd Place Nocturne 2015 and 2016 Paint the Point Summer Plein Air Event-Mineral Point

1st Place Quick Paint 2015 Catiris Plein Air Event

Merit Award 2015 Between the Bluffs Plein Air Event -LaCrosse

1st place 2016 Pewaukee Waterfront Art Fair Plein Air Event

People's Choice at 2016 New Berlin Plein Air Event

1st place-2016 Historical Evansville Category -Theodore Robinson Plain Air Event

Best Field Study-Field to Finish Show 2017 IPAPA First Brush of Spring

Merit Award- 2017 IPAPA First Brush of Spring

2nd Place Quick Paint 2017 Milwaukee Museum Mile Plein Air Event

Juried Art Exhibitions;

Firefly Art Festival - 2008-2009-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016

Milwaukee Domes Art Festival - 2010-2011-2012-2013

Hidden River Art Festival -2010-2011-2012-2013

Plymouth Art Fair -2010-2011

The Little Show-Cedarburg -2011

Stevens Point Art Festival-2012-2013

Richfield Historical Society Art at the Mill- 2013

2014 National Oil and Acrylic Painters "Best of America" Show

One Man Show-October 2015 month long at the Beloit Fine Arts Incubator

Richeson 75 2013 Still Life and Floral Show -2 Finalist and 4 Meritorious

Richeson 75 2015 Small Works Show -Finalist

League of Milwaukee Artists 2016 POE-etry Show 1st Place, 2017 Oconomowoc Show 3rd place

 3rd Place "Under the El" 2017 LMA Winter Show #2

Art Exhibition Awards;

Honorable Mention - 2008 Waukesha Art Fair

Best of Show - 2010 Plymouth Art Fair

First Place - 2011 Plymouth Art Fair

First Place - WIPAPA Annual Show 2010

Third Place - WIPAPA Annual Show 2012

Certificate of Excellence - 2013 Stevens Point Art Festival

Best of Show - 2013 Kenosha Art Fair

6 Time - Favorite 15% BoldBrush online Competition

First Place -"Point of Color: The Wisconsin Plein Air Painters Association Juried Show," at the Monroe Arts Center

2nd Place- 2015 "En Plein Air" Exhibit, The Lighthouse Art Center, Tequesta, FL

One of 3 Judges for the 2016 Wisconsin State Fair Plein Air Event

Best of Show-Bauhaus Prairie Art Gallery January 2017 Online Show

Darron Lillian

BFA in drawing and painting at the University of Utah 1964 to 1967, Salt Lake City,Utah

MFA in drawing and painting at Cranbrook Academy of Art 1967 to 1969, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Instructor of drawing, painting, watercolor, and photography Columbus College Of Artand Design, 1969 to 1973, Columbus Ohio

Architectural photographer, large and small format cameras, Milwaukee Wisconsin 1974to 1977

Owner of Creative Screen, Inc., produced point of purchase advertising for local andnational accounts 1977 to 2007, Waukesha, Wisconsin.

Resident artist Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore, Michigan, October 2010Pastel Journal feature article “The Road Often Traveled” 2016



“Faculty Show”, Columbus College of Art and Design, Columbus Museum of Art,Spring 1972

“Vanishing Farm,” Wisconsin Pastel Artists One Way Cafe, Wauwatosa Wisconsin Summer 2008

“Wisconsin Pastel Artists Spring 2009 Exhibition” Schauer Arts and Activities Center,Hartford Wisconsin, First Prize

“Oconomowoc’s Mid-Summer’s Brush Plein Air Event” Griffin Gallery Fine Art Oconomowoc 2009, Wisconsin, Second Prize

“Milwaukee Plein Air - The Downtown Experience, 2009

Landscapes Waukesha Civic Theatre, 2010

Landscapes St. John’s on the Lake, 2010

“Oconomowoc’s Mid-Summer’s Brush Plein Air Event” Griffin Gallery Fine Art Oconomowoc 2010, Wisconsin, Second Prize

“Cedarburg Plein Air Painting Competition” Cedarburg 2011, Third Prize

“Directors Choice Exhibit” Delafield Arts Center, Delafield Wisconsin

“Pure Color Exhibit” Museum of Wisconsin Art on the Lake 2015